DeFrancesco’s first eviction attempt failed.
[…] Hollingsworth [DeFrancesco’s sister and MDF’s Vice President] ask you to change the lock?” asked Brown.
“No, the workers did,” Armijos responded. He said that he had indeed given the code to Becerra and Arana at the time that the locks were changed.
After the trial, Ford reflected on Armijos’ testimony: “Now, that doesn’t make sense. Why would someone willingly choose to sleep outside for two days?”
Moreover, he argued, the call to the police itself could have prompted the retaliation, regardless of whether the tenants had been locked out.
Ford pointed to Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 47a-20, a statute that generally prevents no fault evictions (such as a “right or privilege terminated” eviction) within six months after a tenant’s “good faith” action “contacting officials of the state or of any town, city or borough or public agency” about a housing-related legal violation.
The statute “creates a presumption that the eviction is retaliatory if it is initiated within six months of a protected action,” Ford argued in his special defense.
Ultimately, the judge decided that the eviction did not amount to retaliation.