Prison Guards Cleared In Talbot’s Death; 1 Charged With 3rd-Degree Assault For Shower Kick
[…] Note that the provision specifically applies to authorized officials of the Department of Corrections. In addition, this provision applies to any Department of Corrections employee directed to assist a peace officer.

Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-18(a)(2) provides as follows: An authorized official of a correctional institution or facility may, in order to maintain order and discipline, use such physical force as is reasonable and authorized by the rules and regulations of the Department of Corrections.

From the time of the initial interaction with Mr. Talbot, in removing him from his cell in the medical unit, taking him to the shower, and transporting him back to the RHU, there are several witnesses who described Mr. Talbot’s behavior as active resistance, non-compliant, and even combative.

In order for the use of physical force to be justifiable, there must be a reasonable belief that the use of physical force was necessary to defend against the use or imminent use of physical force or to keep Mr. Talbot in custody. From the hand-held video, it is apparent that Mr. Talbot refused to follow commands to get out of the shower. In addition, that video reveals that Mr. Talbot actively tried to remove himself from the wheelchair during transport and refused to comply with numerous commands to remain seated. It is also apparent from that video that Mr. Talbot, when standing on the bed in his cell and refusing to comply with commands, could pose a threat of physical injury to others in his presence due to his size alone. Consistent with our statutes, Department of Corrections policies and procedures (DOC Administrative Directive 6.5, 5) specifically authorize the use of reasonable physical force to maintain order and discipline, prevent self-infliction of injury, defend against the imminent use of physical force, and to the extent they reasonably believe such is necessary. Said directives also require verbal warnings by the Correctional Supervisor to the inmate prior to their use.