City officials said those charges were baseless. See story here.
[…] It was “bad enough to ignore the municipal towing ordinance,” Oliver said on Thursday, but to “run afoul” of state law is even worse.
Oliver sought to make it clear that he is not alleging any fraud or negligence on the part of Crown Towing, only that the city has failed to follow state law.
Crown Towing owner Jeff Hansen did not return calls for comment.
City Hall Responds
On Tuesday afternoon, Bolden gathered with other city officials on the fourth floor of City Hall to respond to the towing company petition.
Bolden opened a book of state statutes and pointed to Sec. 36a-800, the same law cited by attorney Oliver. The statute defines “Consumer Collection Agencies,” which are empowered to collect taxes and must be licensed. Among the exceptions to the title of “consumer collection agency”: “persons not primarily engaged in the collection of debts from consumer debtors who receive funds in escrow for subsequent distribution to others.”
That definition includes Crown Towing, which clearly does not have tax collection as its primary business, Bolden said. “They’re a towing company.”
The towing company is therefore exempted from the statute and is not required to be licensed, Bolden said.